If you’re shopping for a high-priced home this year, one number will define your entire financing strategy: $832,750. That’s the 2026 conforming loan limit for a single-family property in most U.S. counties — and every dollar you borrow above it pushes you into jumbo territory. Understanding exactly where that line falls, what it costs you, and how to navigate it can mean the difference between a smooth closing and an expensive surprise.
This guide covers everything you need to know: the official 2026 limit for jumbo mortgages, how those numbers break down by property type and location, where rates stand right now, and which lenders offer the most competitive terms for large-balance borrowers.
What Is the Jumbo Mortgage Limit?
The jumbo mortgage limit — more precisely called the conforming loan limit — is the maximum loan amount that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are legally permitted to purchase or guarantee. Any mortgage that exceeds this ceiling is classified as a non-conforming loan, most commonly called a jumbo loan.
Why does that distinction matter to you as a borrower? Because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac create the secondary market that gives lenders the capital to keep issuing new mortgages. When your loan falls within the conforming limit, lenders can sell it off their books almost immediately. When it doesn’t, they have to hold it — and they price that additional risk into your rate, your down payment requirement, and your qualification standards.
The FHFA sets this limit annually. For 2026, the baseline conforming loan limit for a one-unit property in most of the United States is $832,750. Any mortgage above that figure — in a standard-cost county — is a jumbo loan.
2026 Conforming Loan Limits by Property Type
The conforming limit isn’t one-size-fits-all. It scales up significantly based on the number of units in the property. If you’re buying a duplex, triplex, or four-unit building, you can borrow substantially more before crossing into jumbo territory — a detail that multi-family investors and house-hackers often use to their advantage.
| Property Type | Standard Limit | High-Cost Area Ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Unit (Single-Family) | $832,750 | $1,249,125 |
| 2-Unit (Duplex) | $1,066,250 | $1,599,525 |
| 3-Unit (Triplex) | $1,288,800 | $1,933,200 |
| 4-Unit (Quadplex) | $1,601,750 | $2,402,175 |
| Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limit Values, effective | ||
A note on Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands: These territories operate under a separate statutory provision. Under HERA, their baseline conforming limit is set at a minimum of 150 percent of the national baseline — $1,249,125 for a one-unit property. Their ceiling for multi-unit properties is correspondingly higher, reaching $1,873,675 for a four-unit home. Because the figures scale differently from the continental high-cost area ceilings, buyers in these territories should consult the FHFA county lookup table for the precise limit applicable to their property type.
These limits apply to loans delivered to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac on or after , even if the loan was originated in late 2025. If you’re in the process of closing now, double-check the delivery date with your lender — it’s a detail that can shift which limit applies to your transaction.
High-Cost Area Limits for 2026
The FHFA designates certain counties as high-cost areas when 115 percent of the local median home value exceeds the baseline conforming limit. In those markets, borrowers can access elevated conforming limits — up to a statutory ceiling of $1,249,125 for a single-family home, which equals 150 percent of the $832,750 baseline.
That matters enormously if you’re buying in one of the country’s pricier metros. In parts of California, New York, Massachusetts, Maryland, Colorado, Washington, and Hawaii, a mortgage that would be considered jumbo in Tulsa or Memphis is still a conforming loan. You get standard underwriting, standard rates, and standard down payment requirements — even on a seven-figure mortgage.
States with counties that qualify for higher-than-baseline conforming limits in 2026 include:
- California (including Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego, and Orange County, all at the $1,249,125 ceiling)
- New York (Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, and surrounding counties)
- Massachusetts (Boston metro area)
- Maryland, Virginia, and Washington, D.C.
- Colorado (Denver metro and mountain resort counties)
- Washington State (Seattle metro area)
- Hawaii (all islands, plus Maui and Kalawao newly designated as high-cost for 2026)
- Florida (select coastal counties)
- New Jersey, Connecticut, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, Idaho, Utah, Wyoming, Tennessee, and West Virginia (select counties)
Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands carry a separate statutory provision — covered in the property-type table above — that sets their single-family conforming baseline at $1,249,125 automatically, without requiring a county-level high-cost designation.
To find the exact limit for your county, use the FHFA’s interactive conforming loan limit map. Type in your county and the tool returns the applicable limit for each property type.
Why the 2026 Limit Changed
The HERA formula requires the FHFA to adjust conforming loan limits each year by the same percentage as the change in the national average home price. Based on the FHFA House Price Index for the , home prices rose 3.26 percent year-over-year — so the baseline conforming limit increased by that same percentage, adding $26,250 to the 2025 floor of $806,500.
For context, the 2025 increase was 5.2 percent. The smaller 2026 adjustment signals a cooling in home price appreciation, even if values are still moving upward. The result is a modest but meaningful expansion of who can avoid jumbo financing — particularly in markets where home prices have risen close to, but not above, the conforming threshold.
One important detail: under HERA, conforming loan limits cannot decrease. Even if home prices fall in a given year, the limit stays flat until any cumulative decline is fully recovered. This asymmetry has historically protected borrowers from sudden contractions in conforming eligibility.
Historical Baseline Conforming Loan Limits (Recent Years)
| Year | Baseline Limit | Annual Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $548,250 | +7.4% |
| 2022 | $647,200 | +18.1% |
| 2023 | $726,200 | +12.2% |
| 2024 | $766,550 | +5.6% |
| 2025 | $806,500 | +5.2% |
| 2026 | $832,750 | +3.26% |
Current Jumbo Mortgage Rates in 2026
One of the most counterintuitive facts about today’s jumbo market is this: jumbo rates aren’t necessarily higher than conforming rates. That used to be the rule — before 2020, you reliably paid a premium for a large loan. But the relationship has shifted significantly, and in some cases elite borrowers are actually getting lower rates on jumbo mortgages than they would on a conforming loan.
As of early May 2026, here’s where jumbo rates stand nationally:
- 30-year fixed jumbo: approximately 6.44%–6.56% (national average range across major surveys)
- 15-year fixed jumbo: approximately 6.05% (national average)
- Adjustable-rate jumbo (5/1 or 7/1 ARM): typically 5.50%–5.80% for initial fixed periods
The 30-year conforming rate averaged around 6.30% as of the week ending , per Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey
. That means the jumbo-to-conforming spread is currently slim — often just 10 to 25 basis points — and in some portfolio lenders it has flipped entirely for borrowers with strong credit profiles.
Why do some jumbo borrowers land rates equal to or below conforming? Banks and credit unions view wealthy clients with large mortgages as high-value, long-term relationships. A borrower carrying a $1.5 million mortgage is likely to bring deposits, investments, and other business. Lenders price that relationship value into their rate offers — which is why credit unions and private banks sometimes beat online mortgage platforms for very large loans.
That said, rates are highly individual in the jumbo market. Unlike conforming loans — which follow standardized LLPAs set by Fannie and Freddie — jumbo lenders have full discretion to price based on your credit score, loan-to-value ratio, property type, and the size of your banking relationship with them. Two borrowers with the same loan amount can see meaningfully different rates. Shopping at least three to five lenders is not a courtesy step — it’s a requirement.
Mortgage rates can change daily, sometimes more than once a day. The figures above reflect national averages as of early May 2026. Always confirm current rates directly with lenders before making any financing decision.
— Bankrate Mortgage Rate Survey, May 2026
Jumbo vs. Conforming: What’s the Actual Difference?
Beyond the loan amount threshold, jumbo and conforming mortgages differ in several meaningful ways — some favorable to the borrower, some not.
| Feature | Conforming Loan | Jumbo Loan |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Loan Limit (1-unit, most areas) | Up to $832,750 | Above $832,750 |
| Purchased by Fannie / Freddie? | Yes | No |
| Minimum Credit Score (typical) | 620+ | 680–700+ |
| Minimum Down Payment | 3%–5% | 10%–20% |
| Max Debt-to-Income Ratio | Up to 50% (with compensating factors) | 43% (most lenders) |
| Cash Reserves Required | 2–6 months (varies) | 6–18 months |
| Property Types Financed | Primary, second home, investment | Primary, second home, investment (varies by lender) |
| Government-Backed? | No (conventional) but sold to GSEs | No — lender holds the risk |
| Standardized Underwriting? | Yes (Fannie/Freddie guidelines) | No — each lender sets its own rules |
The standardized underwriting point is worth emphasizing. Because each jumbo lender sets its own guidelines, you’ll find real variation in what’s acceptable. One lender might cap DTI at 38%; another might go to 45% with strong reserves. One might allow a 680 credit score; another starts at 720. This lack of uniformity is a burden when you’re shopping, but it also means a rejection from one lender doesn’t close all doors.
Jumbo Loan Qualification Requirements
Getting approved for a jumbo mortgage is a more thorough process than a conforming loan. Because the lender is keeping this loan on its own books — without the safety net of selling it to Fannie or Freddie — it scrutinizes your finances more carefully. Here’s what you’ll need to demonstrate:
Credit Score
Most jumbo lenders require a minimum FICO score of 700, with 720 or higher needed for the best rates. For loans above $1.5 million, some lenders move the floor to 740. A small number of lenders — particularly credit unions and portfolio banks — will consider borrowers with scores as low as 680, but typically only with a larger down payment or substantial reserves as a compensating factor.
Down Payment
Large down payments on jumbo loans are no longer the rule they once were. Today, many lenders offer jumbo financing with as little as 10 percent down, particularly for loan amounts under $1.5 million with strong credit. The most common tier structure looks like this:
- 10% down — available for loans up to roughly $1.5 million with 720+ credit and strong reserves
- 15%–20% down — standard for most jumbo loans under $3 million
- 20%–25% down — typical floor for loans between $2 million and $3 million
- 25%–30% down — generally required for super-jumbo loans above $3 million to $5 million
Putting 20 percent down remains the sweet spot: it eliminates private mortgage insurance, unlocks the best rates, and satisfies virtually every lender’s requirements. Some portfolio lenders do offer 10 percent down with no PMI for borrowers with strong credit and reserve levels, but those programs are selective.
Debt-to-Income Ratio
Most jumbo lenders cap your total DTI at 43 percent of gross monthly income, including the proposed mortgage payment. Some set the bar lower — at 38 percent or 36 percent — particularly for very large loans. To illustrate: if your proposed monthly mortgage payment is $6,000 and your other monthly debts total $500, you’d need to earn at least $15,116 per month (roughly $181,400 annually) to meet a 43 percent DTI threshold.
Cash Reserves
This is where jumbo loans diverge sharply from conforming products. Lenders want to know you can keep making payments even if your income is disrupted. Expect to demonstrate six to eighteen months of mortgage payments held in liquid or near-liquid accounts after closing — and this is in addition to the down payment and closing costs. For a $1.2 million loan with a $7,000 monthly payment, twelve months of reserves equals $84,000. Retirement accounts such as 401(k)s and IRAs typically count toward this requirement without requiring liquidation.
Income Documentation
Standard employment borrowers will need two years of W-2s, recent pay stubs, and possibly additional documentation if income has changed recently. Self-employed borrowers — a common profile in the jumbo market — typically provide two years of personal and business tax returns, a current profit-and-loss statement, and sometimes letters from accountants. The documentation bar is meaningfully higher than for conforming loans, and lenders pay close attention to income stability and trajectory, not just current earnings.
Appraisal
Jumbo lenders frequently require two independent appraisals for very large loans, particularly those above $1.5 million or $2 million. The second appraisal adds both time and cost to the process, so budget accordingly.
Best Jumbo Mortgage Lenders in 2026
The jumbo lending market is less commoditized than the conforming market, which means lender selection matters more. The right choice depends on your loan size, financial profile, and how much you value digital convenience versus relationship banking. Below are standout options in 2026 across different borrower needs.
Chase Bank — Best for Large Loan Amounts
Chase finances jumbo mortgages up to $9.5 million, far exceeding the typical $3 million cap at most banks, making it the go-to for truly outsized purchases. The bank also offers interest-only jumbo loan terms of five, seven, or ten years — useful for high-income borrowers who want to manage cash flow during the initial ownership period. Existing Chase Private Client customers may be eligible for a rate discount of up to 0.50 percent, which on a $1.5 million loan translates to meaningful monthly savings. Minimum credit score for jumbo: 680. Available in all 50 states.
PNC Bank — Best for Competitive Rates
PNC consistently earns recognition for below-average jumbo mortgage rates, making it worth a stop for any jumbo borrower who prioritizes rate over branch access. Their online application portal allows end-to-end tracking, which streamlines what can otherwise be a paper-heavy process. Existing PNC customers may qualify for an additional 0.25 percent rate discount. Credit score requirement is not publicly specified; the average borrower score in recent originations has been around 715.
Wells Fargo — Best for Transparent Rate Shopping
Wells Fargo publishes its jumbo rates openly online, which is more than many competitors do — and it gives borrowers a meaningful baseline before ever speaking to a loan officer. Their PriorityBuyer preapproval program for highly qualified borrowers carries more weight with sellers than a standard pre-qualification letter. Wide branch network is useful for borrowers who prefer in-person service. Jumbo minimum credit score: 700 for most programs.
Rocket Mortgage — Best for Digital Experience
Rocket’s Jumbo Smart loan allows borrowers to apply entirely online, and their process is among the most streamlined in the industry for documenting income, assets, and reserves. Minimum credit score starts at 680, though it can rise to 760 depending on property type and rate program. Minimum down payment of 10 percent for eligible loans. Strong choice for W-2 employees with straightforward financial profiles who value speed and a clear digital interface.
Navy Federal Credit Union — Best for Military Borrowers
For eligible members — active duty, veterans, and their immediate family — Navy Federal offers jumbo loans starting at 6.125% APR for a 30-year fixed on a $1 million loan (as of May 2, 2026), with a 20 percent down payment. Their “No-Refi Rate Drop” feature on fixed jumbo loans is particularly notable: if rates fall after closing, Navy Federal may lower your rate without requiring a full refinance. Membership eligibility required; loan amounts up to approximately $1 million at competitive terms.
Local Portfolio Banks and Credit Unions — Best for Complex Financial Situations
Don’t overlook regional and community institutions for jumbo financing. Portfolio lenders — those that keep loans in-house rather than selling them — have maximum flexibility to underwrite outside standard guidelines. If you’re self-employed, have variable income, a recent job change, or significant assets relative to income, a relationship with a local portfolio bank can unlock terms that national lenders won’t offer. Interest rates may be slightly higher, but the flexibility in qualifying criteria often more than compensates.
Regardless of which lenders you approach, get written loan estimates from at least three — ideally five — before committing. Jumbo loan pricing varies more than conforming loan pricing, and the difference between the best and worst offer on a $1.2 million loan can easily exceed $15,000 over the life of the loan.
How to Avoid a Jumbo Loan (If You Want To)
Not everyone who’s buying near the jumbo threshold actually wants a jumbo loan. Sometimes the simplest move is to avoid crossing the line entirely. Here are the most practical strategies:
- Increase your down payment. If your purchase price is $950,000, a down payment of roughly $118,000 (about 12.4 percent) puts your loan at $832,000 — just under the conforming limit. You trade upfront cash for lower ongoing rates and simpler qualification. On a 30-year loan, even a 0.25 percent rate reduction saves real money.
- Use a piggyback loan (80-10-10). A piggyback structure pairs an 80 percent first mortgage (conforming) with a 10 percent HELOC or second mortgage, and a 10 percent down payment. The first loan stays under the conforming limit; the HELOC covers the rest. Rates on the second lien are higher, but the blended cost sometimes beats a jumbo rate — especially when rates on the two products are far apart.
- Buy in a high-cost area. If you have flexibility in where you buy, choosing a property in a federally designated high-cost county can extend your conforming eligibility up to $1,249,125. This doesn’t mean moving to San Francisco just to avoid a jumbo loan, but for buyers already shopping in expensive metros, it’s worth confirming the county-level limit before assuming you need jumbo financing.
- Negotiate a lower purchase price. In some markets, sellers have room to negotiate. A $15,000 reduction in price paired with a slightly smaller down payment can shift a loan from jumbo to conforming — a structural difference that may improve your rate by more than you’d save on price.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the jumbo mortgage limit for 2026?
In most U.S. counties, the 2026 jumbo mortgage threshold is $832,750 for a single-family home. Any mortgage above this amount does not qualify for purchase by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac and is classified as a jumbo (non-conforming) loan. In federally designated high-cost areas, the threshold rises to a maximum ceiling of $1,249,125. In Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands, the conforming baseline for a one-unit home is automatically set at $1,249,125 under a separate statutory provision, with higher ceilings applicable for multi-unit properties.
How much did the jumbo loan threshold increase from 2025 to 2026?
The baseline conforming loan limit increased by $26,250 — from $806,500 in 2025 to $832,750 in 2026, a rise of 3.26 percent. This increase directly mirrors the year-over-year change in the national average home price as measured by the FHFA House Price Index through the third quarter of 2025.
Are jumbo mortgage rates higher than conventional rates in 2026?
Not necessarily. As of early May 2026, the spread between the average 30-year jumbo rate (approximately 6.44%–6.56%) and the average 30-year conforming rate (approximately 6.30%–6.38%) is very narrow — often 10 to 25 basis points. For borrowers with excellent credit, a 760+ FICO score, a 20 percent down payment, and strong reserves, some lenders are pricing jumbo loans at or below comparable conforming rates. The difference depends heavily on the lender and the borrower’s financial profile.
What credit score do I need for a jumbo mortgage?
Most jumbo lenders set a floor of 700, with the best rates available to borrowers at 720 or higher. For super-jumbo loans above $1.5 million to $2 million, a score of 740 is commonly required. Some portfolio lenders will consider scores as low as 680 with compensating strengths like a larger down payment or substantial cash reserves. Unlike conforming loans, jumbo requirements vary by lender — rejection from one institution doesn’t mean rejection from all.
How much do I need to put down on a jumbo loan?
The minimum down payment varies by loan amount and lender. Many lenders offer jumbo financing with 10 percent down for loans up to $1.5 million for qualified borrowers. For loan amounts between $1.5 million and $3 million, 15 to 20 percent is typical. For super-jumbo amounts above $3 million, expect 20 to 30 percent. A 20 percent down payment remains the most broadly accepted threshold and eliminates the need for private mortgage insurance.
How much income do I need for a jumbo mortgage?
There’s no fixed income requirement, but most lenders cap your total debt-to-income ratio at 43 percent of gross monthly income. For reference: if your proposed jumbo mortgage payment is $6,000 per month and you carry $500 in other monthly debts, you’d need to earn at least roughly $15,116 per month ($181,400 annually) to fall under that threshold. Self-employed borrowers should expect to provide two years of tax returns and potentially additional documentation.
Can I get a jumbo loan with 10 percent down?
Yes, though the availability depends on loan size and lender. Ten percent down programs are most common for loan amounts under $1.5 million, for primary residences, and for borrowers with credit scores of 720 or higher and at least six to twelve months of reserves. Some portfolio lenders offer 10 percent down with no PMI for strong applicants. For larger amounts or investment properties, expect a higher minimum.
Does the 2026 conforming loan limit apply to FHA loans?
Not directly. The FHA sets its own loan limits, which are tied to — but separate from — the FHFA conforming limits. For 2026, the FHA floor (low-cost areas) is $541,287 for a single-family home, and the FHA ceiling (high-cost areas) is $1,249,125. Borrowers who need a loan above the applicable FHA limit and below the FHFA conforming limit may find conventional financing their best path before a jumbo loan becomes necessary.
How do I find the conforming loan limit for my specific county?
The FHFA publishes a complete, searchable lookup table and interactive map at fhfa.gov/data/conforming-loan-limit. Enter your county name to see the applicable limit for one- to four-unit properties. Your mortgage lender can also look this up for you during the pre-approval process.
Is it harder to get a jumbo loan than a conventional loan?
Generally, yes. Because jumbo loans are non-conforming and cannot be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, lenders take on the full credit risk. To offset that risk, they typically require higher credit scores, larger down payments, more thorough income documentation, and significant cash reserves. The qualification process is also more manual — lenders individually underwrite each jumbo file rather than relying on automated approval systems. That said, for financially strong borrowers, the process is straightforward, and some portfolio lenders are flexible on specific criteria for borrowers who exceed the thresholds in other areas.

Daniel Hayes is the founder and sole writer of advorahq. He is a self-taught finance researcher specializing in personal finance, credit cards, insurance, investing, and consumer law — built on primary sources, not summaries. Daniel is not a licensed attorney, CPA, or financial advisor; his articles are educational and not personalized advice. Reach him at Daniel.Hayes@advorahq.com.




